logo legally married in Thailand
Menu

SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF VIETNAM

CAN A NON-VIETNAM CITIZEN AND VIETNAM CITIZEN MARRY IN THAILAND LEGALLY?

Please contact your embassy IN BANGKOK for current details of the papers required from Vietnam before applying for the affidavits of freedom to marry in Thailand.

As of Feb. 2018, it is not normally possible for a Vietnam national to marry in Thailand. As the embassy will not issue the needed affidavits. Unless one of teh two are legally living and holding a work permit or other long term visa. Even if that is the case the Vietnam embassy will not always isssue documents allowing one to get married in Thailand as a Vietnam national.

We have done a number of couples but seems the requirements change so best to get current requirements as a Citizen from your Vietnam embassy in Bangkok only.

The Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Chancery: 83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330

Tel: 0-2251-5836-8/ 0-2251-7202/ 0-2251-3552

Fax: 0-2251-7201

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://www.vietnamembassy-thailand.org/

Consular Section

Tel: 66-2650-8979     Fax: 66-2650-7525

Office Hours:

Monday-Friday: 08.30-11.30     13.30-16.30 long term visa. Even then is not always the case that the